The Workshop for Young Human Rights Activists

Training and supporting future human rights activists
  • Human Asia offers a wide range of educationl and training opportunities to help support and train young human right activists
  • The Workshop for Young Human Rights Activists educates and trains young people to lead the human rights movement in Asia. Prospective human rights activists network with other activists with similar interests. Human rights experts are also invited to share their experiences, educate the young activists on how to organize campaigns, etc. The workshop is composed of lectures, training sessions, field work, and group activities as well as presentations.

17 August 2016 (Day 1) Participation in Asia Human Rights Forum
18 August 2016 (Day 2)

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:30-10:00 Registration
10:00-10:10 Opening Welcoming Remarks
ㆍSOH Changrok
Professor, Graduate School of International Studies, Korea University
President, Human Asia
President, Human Rights Center, Korea University
Member, United Nations Human Rights Council Advisory Committee
10:00 ~ 11:00
*Lecture 1
What Are Human Rights?
ㆍYU Yooungsoo

Research Professor, Division of International Studies, Korea University
11:00 ~ 12:00
*Lecture 2
Using UN Protection Mechanisms to Improve Human Rights
ㆍCHENITI Tarek

Deputy Representative, United Nations Human Rights Office(seoul)
12:20-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00
*Lecture 3
Promotion and Protection of Human Rights in Authoritarian
Regimes : Lessons from Asia
ㆍMUNATRBHORN Vitit
Professor Emeritus at Faculty of Law, Chulalongkorn University in Bangkok
15:15-16:15
Lecture 4
Communities in East Asia and Cooperation for Human Rights
ㆍBAIK Tae-Ung
Associate Professor, William S . Richardson School of Law, University of Hawai’i at Manoa
16:00 ~ 16:20 Break
16:30-18:00
GROUP ACTIVITY 1
Discussion
The Resolution of Human Rights Issues in Asia through International Human Rights Mechanisms
18:00 Networking Night for Young Human Rights Activists

* Lectures in English : For further inquiries, please contact Yujin Kim, Program Officer at Human Asia, at 02)723-1673, humanjustice@humanasia.org

19 August 2016 (Day 3)

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:30-10:00 Registration
10:00-11:50
*Lecture 5
Civil Society and Human Rights in Asia
ㆍBAEK Gayoon
Professor, Graduate School of International Studies, Korea University
Coordinator, Peace and International Solidarity Team, People’s
Solidarity for Participatory Democracy (PSPD)
11:50-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00
*Lecture 6
Case Studies
ㆍLee Takgon
Attorney, Dongcheon Public Interest Foundation
15:00-17:00
GROUP ACTIVITY 2
Discussion
The Resolution of Human Rights Issues in Asia through International Human Rights Mechanisms
17:10-18:00
GROUP ACTIVITY 3
group Presentation
18:00
Closing
Closing Remarks and Certificate Awards

 

 

 

For further inquiries, please contact Human Asia
At 02)723-1673 l humanasia@humanasia.org
l Co-organizers l Korea Unoversity Human Rights Center?Human Asia
l Sponsors l Jeongam Foundation?SSK Human Rights Forum

PROGRAM (Languages: English and Korean)

M.C. Somi Kwon, Secretary-General at Human Asia

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 ~ 09:30 Registration and Schedule Announcements
09:30 ~ 10:00
Openings
(30 mins)
Welcoming Remarks
Kyung-seo Park, The first and former Ambassador-atLarge for Human Rights, ROK
10:00 ~ 11:00
*Lecture 1
(60 mins)
Using the Human Rights Protection Mechanisms of the United Nations
Signe Poulsen, Representative of the United Nations Human Rights Office (Seoul)
11:00 ~ 12:00
*Lecture 2
(60 mins)
Good Practices of Non-state Actors and NGOs in Addressing Human Rights Abuses
Anja Mihr, Associate Professor at the Netherlands Institute of Human Rights (SIM) and Faculty of Law, Economics and Governance, University of Utrecht, Netherlands
12:00 – 13:20 Lunch
13:30 ~ 14:30
*Lecture 3
(60 mins)
The role of NGOs and activists in seeking justice in Cambodia
Dara P. Vanthan, Deputy Director at Documentation Center of Cambodia (DC-Cam)
14:30 ~ 16:00
Interactive Dailog
(90 mins)
Roundtable on Working in the Human Rights Field
Kay Seok, Korea Representative of the National Democratic Institute of International Affairs, U.S. Hubert Younghwan Lee, Chief Director of Transitional Justice Working Group Hyuk Kim, North Korean refugee-turned-researcher
16:00 ~ 16:20 Break
16:20 ~ 18:00
(100mins)
Break-away Group Discussions
18:00 ~ 18:30
Closing
(30mins)
Closing Remarks and Certificate of Completion Award Ceremony
Changrok Soh, President of Human Asia / Member of the UN Human Rights Council Advisory Committee

 

* Lectures in English : For further inquiries, please contact Yujin Kim, Program Officer at Human Asia, at 02)723-1673, humanjustice@humanasia.org

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:30 ~ 11:00 What is Human Rights?:
Notion of Human Rights Seen through Human Rights History Changrok
Soh, President of Human Asia / Professor, KU GSIS
11:00 ~ 12:30 UN System and Regional Human Rights Protection System
Seong-phil Hong Professor, Yonsei Law School
12:30 ~ 13:30 Luncheon
14:00 ~ 15:30 Malfunctioning Giant Corporate: What is CSR?
Lan-A Chung, Secretary General of Center for Good Cooperations
15:30 ~ 17:00 Youth is What We Call Social Business Mind:
Challenges and Opportunities Changing the World Jung Tae Kim,
mysc (Merry Year Social Company)
17:00 ~ 18:00 HAP Seminar

Day 1: Tuesday, August 21st 2012 (GSIS Rm. 214)

시간 상세일정
09:00 ~ 09:30 Registration
09:30 ~ 18:30 International Conference for Refugee Rights Protection
18:30 Adjourn

Day 2: Wednesday, August 22nd 2012 (GSIS Rm. 115)

시간 상세일정
08:50 ~ 09:20 Registration & Schedule Announcement
09:20 ~09:40 – Message for Young Human Rights Activists
Changrok SOHPresident of Human Asia; Professor, The Graduate School of International Studies, Korea University
10:30 ~ 10:40 Break
10:40 ~ 12:10 [Lecture 1] The Concept of Human Rights
Kyung-Seo Park, President of Korean Center for United Nation Human Rights Policy; Ambassador-at-Large for Human Rights
12:10 ~ 13:30 Lunch
13:30 ~ 15:00 [Lecture 2] Refugee Rights Protection & Advocacy
Dr. Barbara Harrell-Bond,
15:00 ~ 15:20 Break
15:30 ~ 16:20 Introduction to the Groupwork
16:20 ~ 16:30 Break
16:30 ~ 18:00 [Testimony] Life as a Refugee ? Shin, Donghyuk (NK Refugee)
Yiombi Thona, Congolese Refugee, Member of APRRN
North Korean Refugee (Lee, Seoungju)
Jumma Refugee (Choto Chakma)
Rohingya Refugee (To be Confirmed)

Day 3: Thursday, August 23rd 2012 (GSIS Rm. 115)

시간 상세일정
09:30 ~ 11:00 [Lecture 3] International Human Rights Law
Jae-Chun Won, Professor at Handong University
11:00 ~ 11:20 Break
11:20 ~ 13:00 [Lecture 4] Rights of Women (and Children)
Mijung Lee, Korean Woman’s Development Institute
13:00 ~ 14:00 Lunch
14:00 ~ 16:30 Film Screening & the Meeting with the Film Director
Aungtin Thun, The President of MWTV
16:30 ~ 16:40 Break
16:40 ~ 18:00 Group Free Discussion and Group Work Preparation

Day 4: Friday, August 24th 2012 (GSIS Rm. 115)

시간 상세일정
09:30 ~12:00 [Round Table with NGO activists] How to fight for the rights of the refugees?
4 Activists from the refugee -related NGOs.
Pnan, Nancen, NKHR, JPNK
12:00 ~ 16:00 Lunch & Final Preparation for the Group Work Presentation
16:00 ~ 18:00 Group Work Presentation
18:00 Closing Ceremony: Certificate Presentation
Changrok Soh, President of Human Asia

Day 1: Tuesday, February 22nd (GSIS Rm. 214)

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 ~ 09:30 Registration
09:30 ~ 18:30 The 6th Asia Human Rights Forum
18:30 Adjourn

 

Day 2: Wednesday, February 23rd (GSIS Rm. 115)

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 ~ 09:30 Schedule Announcement
09:30 ~ 11:20 [Training 2] Writing Human Rights Reports: Standards & Techniques
Altafur Rahman Executive Director, Human Security Alliance, Thailand
11:20 ~ 11:40 Break
11:40 ~ 13:00 [Training 3] Case Study
Kang Ho JHE Director, The Asia Center for Human Rights Attorney at Law, Kim,                     Chang & Lee, Korea
13:00 ~ 14:00 Lunch
14:00 ~ 16:30 Model NGO Summit Preparation
16:30 ~ 16:45 Break
16:45 ~ 19:00 Talent Time & Networking

 

Day 3: Thursday, February 24th (GSIS Rm. 115)

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 ~ 09:30 Schedule Announcement
09:30 ~ 11:20 [Training 2] Writing Human Rights Reports: Standards & Techniques
Altafur Rahman Executive Director, Human Security Alliance, Thailand
11:20 ~ 11:40 Break
11:40 ~ 13:00 [Training 3] Case Study
Kang Ho JHE Director, The Asia Center for Human Rights Attorney at Law, Kim,                     Chang & Lee, Korea
13:00 ~ 14:00 Lunch
14:00 ~ 16:30 Model NGO Summit Preparation
16:30 ~ 16:45 Break
16:45 ~ 19:00 Talent Time & Networking

Day 4: Friday, February 25th (GSIS Rm. 115)

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 ~ 09:30 Schedule Announcement
09:30 ~ 12:00 Human Rights Film Screening & Discussion
12:00 ~ 14:00 Lunch & Final Preparation for Model NGO Summit
14:00 ~ 16:00 Model NGO Summit & Action Plan
16:00 ~ 17:00 – Closing Remarks & Certificates/Awards Ceremony
Benjamin H. YOON Founder & Chairman, The Asia Center for Human Rights, Korea

Day One: Tuesday, 23 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 Registration
10:00 The 5th Asia Human Rights Forum
18:30 Adjourn

 

Day Two: Wednesday, 24 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
08:50 Registration & Schedule Announcement
09:30 [Special Lecture]
Message for Young Human Rights Activists
Vitit Muntarbhorn Professor of Law, Chulalongkorn University, UN Special Rapporteur on the Situation of Human Rights in the DPRK, Thailand
10:20 Orientation
11:20 Break
11:30 [Lecture 1]
History of Human Rights – Universality and Indivisibility of Human Rights
Go, Enutae Member, Amnesty International IEC, Korea
13:00 Lunch- Students’ Cafeteria
14:20 [Lecture 2]
UN Human Rights Protection System
Daniel Scott Collinge
Human Rights Officer, Regional Office of the UN OHCHR for South-East Asia, Thiland
15:40 Break
15:50 [ Training 1 ]
Human Rights: Case Study
Kang–Ho Jhe Director, the Asia Center for Human Rights Attorney at Law, Kim, Chang & Lee, Korea
17:00 Break
17:10 [ Training 2 ]
Protecting and Promoting the Rights of ALL Migrant Workers -The Migrant Forum in Asia Experience- Ashley William Bonaventure Gois
Regional coordinator, Migrant Forum Asia, the Philippines
18:40 Dinner & Networking – Inchon Memorial Hall

 

Day Three: Thursday, 25 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 Human Rights Movie & Schedule Announcement
09:30 Break
09:40 [Lecture 3]
Searching for Human Rights Governance for Child Protection
Yasushi Katsuma Professor,Waseda University Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Japan
11:10 Break
11:20 [Lecture 4 ]
Review of the current state of migrants women’s human rights and
related laws Suh Yeon Chang Attorney at Law, Korean Public Interest Lawyers’ Group, Gong-Gam, Korea
13:00 Lunch – Students’ Cafeteria
14:30 [ Activity 1]
Field Trip to Organization focusing on Human Rights & Presentation Preparation

Day Four: Friday, 26 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 Group Discussion
10:00 Break
10:10 [ Training 3 ]
China’s “Floating” Population and Issues of Human Rights in a Globalizing Economy
Tomoko Ako Associate Professor, School of International Liberal Studies at Waseda University, Japan
11:30 Break
13:30 [ Training 4 ]
Young North Korean defectors’ situation and education support
Youngseok Lee
Senior Program Officer, Education Team, ,Citizen’s Alliance for North Korean Human Rights, Korea
13:00 Lunch – Students’ Cafeteria & Group Discussion
15:00 [ Activity 2 ]
Group Presentations on Field Trip
17:00 Break
17:10 Closing Remark of Certificates & Awards
Man-Ho Heo, Executive Director, The Asia Center for Human Rights Professor, Department of Political Science & Diplomacy, Kyungpook National University,Korea

Day One: Tuesday, 17 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 Registration
09:30 The 4th Asia Human Rights Forum
18:30 Adjourn

 

 

Day Two: Wednesday, 18 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 Registration & Schedule Announcement
09:30 [Message for Young Human Rights Activists]
Chang rok Soh, Associate Director, The Asia Center for Human Rights
Professor, Korea University Graduate School of International Studies, Korea
10:00 Orientation
11:20 Break
11:30 [ Lecture 1]
History of Human Rights – Universality and Indivisibility of Human Rights
Enu tae Go, Chair, Amnesty International South Korean Section, Korea
13:00 Lunch- Students’ Cafeteria
14:20 [Lecture 2]
UN Human Rights Protection System
Homayoun Alizadeh, Regional Representative, UN OHCHR for Southeast Asia
15:20 Break
15:50 [ Training 1 ]
Media and Human Rights: The Freedom of Speedh and Its Ordeal in Korea
Bum jin Park- Senior Advisor, the Asia Center for Human Rights/ Former Member of the National Assembly, Korea
17:00 Break
17:10 [ Training 2 ]
Establishment and Implementation of ILO Strategies for Human Rights of Migrant Workers
Tim de Meyer, Specialist on ILO Standards, ILO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
18:40 Dinner & Networking – Inchon Memorial Hall

 

Day Three: Thursday, 19 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 Human Rights Movie & Schedule Announcement
09:50 Break
10:00 [Lecture 3]
The African Human Rights Protection System
Kang ho Jhe Director, the Asia Center for Human Rights/Attorney at Law, Kim, Chang & Lee, Korea
12:00 Group Discussion
13:00 Lunch – Students’ Cafeteria
14:30 [Activity 1 ]
Field Trip to Organization focusing on Migrant Workers & Presentation Preparation
Medical Service Organizaion, Legal Advocacy Organization,
Migrant Children Education Center, Language School for Migrant Workers,
Job Security Welfare Support Center, Migrant Worker Television

Day Four: Friday, 20 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 Group Discussion
10:00 Break
10:10 [ Training 3 ]
Ideals and the reality of the United Nations Human rights Activities
Osamu Shiraishi, Director, Asia-Pacific Human Rights Information Center, Thailand
11:30 Break
11;40 [Training 4]
The Realities of Advocacy for Protection of Stateless Pelple
Young hwan Lee, Citizen’s Alliance for North Korean Human Rights, Senior Program
Officer, Research Team, Korea
13:00 Lunch – Students’ Cafeteria
15:00 [Activity 2]
Group Presentations on Field Trip
17:00 Break
17:10 [Lecture 4]
The Story I Want to Tell the Young People
Benjamin H. Yoon, President. The Asia Center for Human Rights, Korea
18:00 Break
18:10 Closing Remark (Certificates & Awards)
Man ho Heo, Director, The Asia Center for Human Rights/Professor, Department of Political Science & Diplomacy, Kyungpook National University, Korea

Day One: Tuesday, 19 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 Registration
10:00 The 3rd Annual Asia Human Rights Forum
18:30 Adjourn

 

 

 

Day Two: Wednesday, 20 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 Registration
09:30 Message for Young Human Rights Activists
Changrok Soh, Dean, Korea University Graduate School of International Studies and Associate Director, the Asia Center for Human Rights, South Korea
10:00 Orientation
11:20 Break
11:30 [Lecture 1] What are the Human Rights?
EunTae Go, Director, the Amnesty International, South Korea
13:00 Lunch
14:00 [Training 1]
A) Rights of Migrant Workers
National Human Rights Commission, South Korea
B) Rights of Migrant Children
Insook Kim, Vice President, the Save the Children Korea, South Korea
15:20 Break
15:40 [Lecture 2]
A) International Refugee Law
Tarik Radwan, Professor, Handong International Law School, South Korea
B) International Human Rights Law
Suhyong Chung, Assistant Professor, the Korea University Division of International Studies, South Korea
17:00 Group Discussion
18:00 Dinner
19:00 [Lecture 3]
Interdependence of Human Rights and Democracy
Osamu Shiraishi, Director, Hurights Osaka, Japan
20:30 Review and Daily Wrap Up

 

 

Day Three: Thursday, 21 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 Quiz
09:30 [Lecture 4]
A) UN Human Rights Protection System
Homayoun Alizadeh, Regional Representative, the UN Office of High Commissioner for Human Rights, Thailand
B) European Human Rights Protection System
Man-ho Heo, Professor, the Kyungpook National University and Director, the Asia Center for Human Rights, South Korea
10:50 Break
11:30 [Training 2 ]
Leadership and Advocacy Skills
Demetrios Karoutsos, International Republican Institute, USA
13:00 Lunch
14:00 [Training 3]
Case Analysis
Homayoun Alizadeh, Regional Representative, the UN Office of High Commissioner for Human Rights, Thailand
15:30 Break
15:50 Group Discussion
17:00 [Training 4]
A) Campaign example for Stateless Person
Younghwan Lee, Program Officer, Citizens’ Alliance for North Korean Human Rights, South Korea
B) Project example for Migrant Youth
Youngseok Lee, Program officer, Citizens’ Alliance for North Korean Human Rights, South Korea
18:30 Solidarity Dinner & Networking

 

Day Four: Friday, 22 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:30 [Lecture 5]
The Role of Youth in Promoting Human Rights in Asia Benjamin H. Yoon, President, the Asia Center for Human Rights, South Korea
10:40 Break
11:00 Final Exam
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Human Rights Activism Plan Competition
14:30 Feedback
15:00 Certificate Awards
15:00 Adjourn

 

Monday, 5 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
09:00 Registration
10:00 The Second Asia Human Rights Forum
18:30 Dinner
19:30 | Special Lecture | A Message for Young Human Rights Activists
Vitit Muntarbhorn, Professor, Chulalongkorn University , UN Special Rapporteur on the Situation of Human Rights in the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea,Former Special Rapporteur on the Sale of Children, Child Prostitution and Child Pornography, Thailand

 

Tuesday, 6 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
07:30 Breakfast
09:00 | Lecture 1 | Democracy and Human Rights
Frank H. Upham, Professor, New York University School of Law, USA
10:20 Break
10:30 | Lecture 2 | International Human Rights Law
Abe Koki, Professor, Kanagawa University, Japan
11:50 Lunch
13:00 | Lecture 3 | UN Human Rights Protection System
Jae Young Park, Professor, Division of Political Science and Public Administration,Gyeongsang National University, Korea
14:20 Break
14:30 | Lecture 4 | Advocacy Training Essentials in putting together a human rights campaign
Mike Kaye, Communications Team Manager, Anti-Slavery International, UK
15:50 Break
16:00 Group Discussion
17:40 Dinner
19:00 Dialogue with Human Rights Activists
21:00 Group Activity

 

Wednesday, 7 February

TIME DETAIL SCHEDULE
08:00 Breakfast
09:00 | Lecture 5 | NKHR’s Campaigns on North Korean Human Rights
Jae-Chun Won, Professor of Law,Handong International Law School, Korea
10:20 Break
10:30 | Lecture 6 | Human Rights Education Program by Anti-Slavery International
Norma Kang Muico, Education and Advocacy Officer, Anti-Slavery International, UK
11:50 아시아인권센터 활동 및 인턴쉽 프로그램 소개
12:10 Lunch
13:00 Group Activities
14:30 Group Presentations – Case Analysis
16:00 Concluding Remarks & Award of Certificate Benjamin H. Yoon, Representative, The Asia Center for Human Rights, Korea
Man Ho Heo, Director, The Asia Center for Human Rights Professor, Department of Political Science, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Changrok Soh, Associate Director, The Asia Center for Human Rights Dean, Korea University Graduate School of International Studies, Korea

 

 

Monday, 6 February

시간 상세일정
9:00 ~ 10:00 Registration
10:00 ~ 17:30 The First Asia Human Rights Forum ? Child Labour and Trafficking in Asia
17:45 ~ 19:00 Dinner Break
19:00 ~ 19:20 Welcome Address:
Expectations toward Young People, Benjamin H. Yoon, President,
The Asia Center for Human Rights, Korea
19:30 ~ 20:10 (40min) | Lecture 1 | Opening Lecture: Young Human Rights Defenders, Vitit Muntarbhorn, Professor, Chulalongkorn University / Special Rapporteur on the Situation of Human Rights in the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea / former Special Rapporteur on the Sale of Children, Child Prostitution and Child Pornography, Thailand
20:20 ~ 21:00 (40min) | Lecture 2 | Legal Background for Promoting Human Rights: An Introduction to International Law and Policies Affecting Trafficking, Aarti Kapoor, International Director, AFESIP International, Cambodia

 

 

Tuesday, 7 February

시간 상세일정
07:30 ~ 08:30 Breakfast
09:00 ~ 12:30 The First Asia Human Rights Forum – Child Labour and Trafficking in Asia
12:30 ~ 14:00 Lunch Break
13:00 ~ 14:00 Video Documentary
14:00 ~ 15:00 | Lecture 2 | Opening Lecture :Young Human Rights Defenders, Amihan Abueva, Executive Secretary, ECPAT in Bangkok
15:10 ~ 16:10 | Lecture 3 | Asian Regional Human Rights Protection Mechanism within UN System, Paulo Sergio Pinheiro, UN Special Rapporteur on the situation of Human Rights in Myanmar
16:20 ~ 18:00 | Lecture 4 | Asian Regional Human Rights Protection Mechanism from Various Levels ? IO, Norma Kang Muico, Education Officer, Anti-Slavery International ? NGO, Ajay Singh Karki, Executive Director, Nepal Rugmark Foundation ? Government, Arun, Cambodian Government
18:00 ~ 19:00 Dinner Break
19:00 ~ 20:30 Group Discussion and Dialogue with Human Rights Activists 1

 

Wednesday, 8 February

시간 상세일정
07:30 ~ 08:30 Breakfast / Check out
08:30 ~ 09:30 | Lecture 5 | Social Development and Human Rights in Asia, Akio Kawamura, Associate Professor, Kobe College Department of Intercultural Studies
09:40 ~ 11:00 | Lecture 6 | Case Study 1: Child Trafficking and Labor in the Mekong Sub-region, Thetis Mangahas, Project Manager, ILO-IPEC
11:10 ~ 12:30 | Lecture 7 | Case Study 2: Child Trafficking and Labor within and across Chinese Borders, Hans van de Glind, Chief Technical Advisor of ILO CP-TING Project
12:30 ~ 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 ~ 15:00 Group Discussion and Dialogue with Human Rights Activists 2
15:00 ~ 16:30 Group Presentations
16:30 ~ 16:45 Concluding Remarks
Chang-Rok Soh, Korea University Graduate School of International Studies
16:45 ~ Closing Ceremony & Award of Certificates